Badger Brewoff 2014 Results

 

Badger Brewoff Results

November 07 2014
Sponsored by MHTG

220 Entries

Table 1 – India Pale Ales (25 Entries)
Eric Armstrong Carter Lake,IA DIPA V.09.14.1001 14C Imperial IPA 1
Tom Lenerz , American IPA 14B American IPA 2
Paul Schamel Maplewood,MO Burst My Bubble IPA 14B American IPA 3
Table 2 – American Ale (22 Entries)
Dan Schlosser, Beer Barons of Milwaukee Wauwatosa,Wi Red Ale II 10B American Amber 1
Erik Rottier Appleton,WI Hoppy Ending 10A American Pale 2
Jason Raines, Stateline Brewers Beloit,WI Leroy’s Brown 10C American Brown 3
Table 3 – Belgian and French Ale (17 Entries)
Christian Breitbarth, Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade Minneapolis,MN Polaris Single Hop Saison 16E Belgian Specialty 1
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI Le Cultivateur 16C Saison 2
Ryan Mills, Foam Blowers of Indiana Indianapolis,IN Distinguished Visitor 16B Belgian Pale Ale 3
Table 4 – Specialty Beer (14 Entries)
Christopher Paul, MHTG Waunakee,WI Gose 23A Specialty Beer 1
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI BIGMORETIME Black IPA 23A Specialty Beer 2
Chris Kaebisch, MHTG Edgerton,WI Stealth Mission Black IPA 23A Specialty Beer 3
Trent Halverson, MHTG Madison,WI Black Power Black IPA 23A Specialty Beer HM
Table 5 – Belgian Strong Ale (13 Entries)
Robert Hemphill, Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak Colorado Springs,CO Eighteen Echo Strong 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Eric Armstrong Carter Lake,IA BGS V.08.14.2570 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 2
Adam Runstrom Cottage Grove,wi Father Adam’s Quad 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 6 – Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer (10 Entries)
Ryan Mills, Foam Blowers of Indiana Indianapolis,IN Poor Corrupt Official 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Josh Ball, ALE Club (Appleton Libation Enthusiasts) Appleton,WI Bean Stalk Wheat Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Kevin Tober, Prairie Schonners Chatham,il Winchester’s Pumpkin Lager 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
John Blythin Waukegan,IL Holy Mole Porter 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer HM
Table 7 – Dark Lager / Bock (9 Entries)
Robert Hemphill, Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak Colorado Springs,CO Five Charlie Bock 5C Doppelbock 1
Michael Shady, central wisconsin vintners & brewers Fond Du Lac,WI Das Schwarzbear 4C Schwarzbier 2
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrews & Tasters Guild Mt Horeb,WI DEL 4B Munich Dunkel 3
Table 8 – Porter (10 Entries)
John Gunser, MHTG Mount Horeb,WI Bothnia Bay 12C Baltic Porter 1
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,WI Chocolate Brown Thunder 12A Brown Porter 2
Eric VandenAkker Monona,WI Porter 12B Robust Porter 3
Table 9 – Stout (12 Entries)
John Gunser, MHTG Mount Horeb,WI Laitman’s Stout 13B Sweet Stout 1
Erin Savaske, MHTG Stoughton,wi Coo-Coo for Cocoa Nibs 13D Foreign Extra Stout 2
Erik Rottier Appleton,WI Muddy Paws 13C Oatmeal Stout 3
Erin Savaske, MHTG Stoughton,wi Poppy 2 13E American Stout HM
Table 10 – Scottish and Irish Ale / Brown Ale (10 Entries)
Bart Weiss, MHTG Fitchburg,WI Stong Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Erik Dorfner, WeStallions Franklin,WI McCarty Park 9C Scottish 80/- 2
Eric VandenAkker Monona,WI English Mild 11A Mild 3
Table 11 – Smoke-Flavored and Wood Aged Beer (7 Entries)
Adam Runstrom Cottage Grove,wi Smoked Imperial Stout 22B Other Smoked Beer 1
Joe Michaelis Madison,WI Awkward Hug 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Adam Runstrom Cottage Grove,wi McRunstrom’s Freedom 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Table 12 – Fruit Beer (9 Entries)
Rick Krakau, MHTG Mcfarland,wi Kirschen 20A Fruit Beer 1
Michael Shady, central wisconsin vintners & brewers Fond Du Lac,WI Limon Bear 20A Fruit Beer 2
Paul Schamel Maplewood,MO Jack-Ale-Lantern 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 13 – Light Hybrid Beer (11 Entries)
Andrew Milock, MHTG Madison,WI Blond Ale 6B Blond Ale 1
Brandon Zeddies, Oshkosh Cool Kids Club Oshkosh,WI Union Ale 6A Cream Ale 2
Dustin Borror Norwalk,IA Honey Badger 6B Blond Ale 3
Christopher Paul, MHTG Waunakee,WI Kolsch 6C Koelsch HM
Table 14 – Mead (7 Entries)
Ted Gisske, MHTG Mt. Horeb,WI Tart Cherry Bloomer Dropper 26C Open Category Mead 1
Ted Gisske, MHTG Mt. Horeb,WI Aronia Cyser 25C Other Fruit Melomel 2
Julie Lawson, Beer Barons of Milwaukee Fond Du Lac,wi Cherry Mead 25C Other Fruit Melomel 3
Table 15 – Light Lager and Pilsner (6 Entries)
Eric Armstrong Carter Lake,IA Munich Helles V.09.14.1838 1D Munich Helles 1
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrews & Tasters Guild Mt Horeb,WI Hoodoos 1D Munich Helles 2
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,WI Take Your Pils 2A German Pilsner 3
Table 16 – German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 Entries)
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,WI Der Roggen! 15D Roggenbier 1
Michael Shady, central wisconsin vintners & brewers Fond Du Lac,WI Banana Bear 15A Weizen 2
Dustin Borror Norwalk,IA Hex-Core Hefeweizen 15A Weizen 3
Table 17 – English Pale Ale (7 Entries)
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI Pub Ale 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Ken Hammel Madison,WI Pail Ale 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Andrew Milock, MHTG Madison,WI Best Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 3
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrews & Tasters Guild Mt Horeb,WI Man Lab 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter HM
Table 18 – European Amber Lager / Amber Hybrid Beer (6 Entries)
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrews & Tasters Guild Mt Horeb,WI Goblins 3B Oktoberfest 1
Mike OKeefe Cedarburg,WI Marzen Attacks! 3B Oktoberfest 2
Robert Burger, Underground Brewers of Connecticut Branford,CT Alterior Motive 7A Northern German Altbier 3
Table 19 – Sour Ale (7 Entries)
Rick Krakau, MHTG Mcfarland,wi Squarepants 17D Lambic 1
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI Creep Funk 4 17E Gueuze 2
Max Brainard, MHTG Madison,WI Roeselare Via Dublin 17B Flanders Red 3
John Gunser, MHTG Mount Horeb,WI Sour Power 17E Gueuze HM
Table 20 – Cider (6 Entries)
Robert Burger, Underground Brewers of Connecticut Branford,CT Maple Bourbon Cider 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 1
Julie Lawson, Beer Barons of Milwaukee Fond Du Lac,wi Apple Cider 27A Common Cider 2
Michael Shady, central wisconsin vintners & brewers Fond Du Lac,WI Mama’s Apple Pie 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 3
Table 21 – Strong Ale (5 Entries)
Patrick Hutton, MHTG Madison,WI Drink Your Weaties Wheat Wine 19B English Barleywine 1
Cullen Dunn, Central Wisconsin Vintners and Brewers Oshkosh,WI Mr. Hyde 19B English Barleywine 2
Matt O’Connell, Bluff Hoppers Sauk City,WI Old Ale 19A Old Ale 3
         
BEST OF SHOW
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton, WI Der Roggen! 15D Roggenbier  
Franco Belgian Cup
Christian Breitbarth, Northern Brewer Fermentation

Brigade

Minneapolis, MN Polaris Single Hop Saison 16E Belgian Specialty  
Hairless Mouse
Ted Gisske, MHTG Mt. Horeb, WI Tart Cherry Bloomer Dropper 26C Open Category Mead  
Big And Huge
Bart Weiss, MHTG Fitchburg, WI Strong Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale  

 

Grumpy Troll 2014 Results

Results

May 10, 2014

111 Entries

Table 1 – Light Hybrid Beer (10 Entries)
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrewers & Tasters Guild Mount Horeb,Wisconsin Slopestyle Kolsch 6C Koelsch 1
Jenny Poe Bloomington,IL Dee Day 6A Cream Ale 2
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI Soledad – Golden Rye Ale 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 3
Clint Smith, MHTG Baraboo,WI Preferred Stock Kolsch 6C Koelsch HM
Table 2 – American Ale (15 Entries)
Clint Smith, MHTG Baraboo,WI Swagger Pale 10A American Pale 1
Adam Meyers, The Brewing Network Rochester,MN Hop Breeze 10A American Pale 2
Jonathan Hibbs, MHTG Madison,WI Nelson The Red 10B American Amber 3
Table 3 – Stout (13 Entries)
Nicholas Rompa, Madison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild Madison,WI Three Putt 13B Sweet Stout 1
Randy Bartels Oelwein,Iowa Dry Irish Stout 13A Dry Stout 2
Mark Bitney, MHTG Madison,wi Super Nova 13B Sweet Stout 3
Table 4 – India Pale Ale (13 Entries)
Gary Lockwood, MHTG Stoughton,WI Ghoul Granules 14B American IPA 1
Dusty Witte Chicago,IL 2lbs IPA 14B American IPA 2
Thomas Moore, North Shore Brew Club Milwaukee,Wisconsin USA IPA! 14B American IPA 3
Table 5 – Strong Ales (10 Entries)
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrewers & Tasters Guild Mount Horeb,Wisconsin Electric Orc 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Scott Meier Rockford,Il For Whom Dubbel Tolls 18B Belgian Dubbel 2
Mike Kupka Chicago,IL Cubed 18C Belgian Tripel 3
Table 6 – Specials (12 Entries)
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI Sojourner – American Black Wheat Ale 23A Specialty Beer 1
Jim Lauderdale Waunakee,Wisconsin Sylvandale Breakfast Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Josh Gibson, None Stoughton,WI Hop Now Brown Cow 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 7 – Belgian, French, Fruit (10 Entries)
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,Wi Funky Farmhouse 16D Biere de Garde 1
Mike Slaby Waupaca,wisconsin Ardenne 16B Belgian Pale Ale 2
Josh Gibson, None Stoughton,WI Saison De Montagnes 16C Saison 3
Table 8 – English, Scottish, Irish Ales (6 Entries)
William Lancaster Middleton,WI Willy’s Red Lager 9D Irish Red Ale 1
Jim Lauderdale Waunakee,Wisconsin Sylvandale Wee Heavy Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
Adam Meyers, The Brewing Network Rochester,MN Bitter 8A Ordinary Bitter 3
Table 9 – Lighter Lagers (7 Entries)
Adam Meyers, The Brewing Network Rochester,MN Second Stop 3B Oktoberfest 1
Jenny Poe Bloomington,IL Right Turn 1E Dortmunder Export 2
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,Wi Schloss Worth 3A Vienna Lager 3
Table 10 – Darker Lagers, Wheat, Rye (9 Entries)
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,Wi Back In Black 4C Schwarzbier 1
Adam Meyers, The Brewing Network Rochester,MN Ready For Mai 5A Maibock 2
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,Wi Rye Not! 15D Roggenbier 3
Adam Meyers, The Brewing Network Rochester,MN Disseminator 5C Doppelbock HM
Table 11 – Brown, Porter (6 Entries)
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,Wi Chocolate Brown Thunder 12A Brown Porter 1
Adam Meyers, The Brewing Network Rochester,MN Little Sumpin’ Mild 11A Mild 2
Randy Bartels Oelwein,Iowa Honey Porter 12B Robust Porter 3
BEST OF SHOW
Clint Smith,
MHTG
Baraboo,WI Swagger Pale 10A American Pale 1
David Worth,
MHTG
Stoughton,Wi Chocolate Brown Thunder 12A Brown Porter 2
Nicholas Rompa,
Madison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild
Madison,WI Three Putt 13B Sweet Stout 3

Great Taste of the Midwest Ticket Sales

Tickets for the 2014 Great Taste of the Midwest will go on sale beginning with on-site sales occurring Sunday May 4 at noon followed by acceptance of mail orders that are postmarked on Monday May 5th. Tickets are $60 each and there is a 2 ticket purchase limit. For complete details, please see the Great Taste site: http://greattaste.org/  *PLEASE PAY CAREFUL ATTENTION TO THE CHANGES FOR 2014*